symi marina in pedi cctv policy

CCTV Policy

Information on the Processing of Personal Data collected through CCTV


We invite you to carefully read this update, which has been prepared in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 / EU, in order to be adequately informed regarding the processing of of your personal data collected through the closed circuit television of the company Symi Marina

General information and controller
The company Symi Marina (hereinafter referred to as the "Company"), is responsible for the collection, storage and generally processing of personal data collected through the subjects CCTV.

What personal data do we collect and how?
The Company collects image data using closed circuit television (video surveillance system).

In accordance with the current legislation and for the information of the subjects, the Company has posted visible information signs in prominent places, regarding the existence of a closed circuit television and recording of video data.

Purposes of processing
The installation and operation of the closed circuit television aims at the protection of persons and goods, and is justified by the legal interest and the legal obligation of the Company in the context of the protection of persons and goods from illegal acts. The same applies to the safety of life, physical integrity, health as well as the property of third parties legally located in the area under surveillance. Also, the operation of closed circuit television is imposed by our legal obligations, as they derive from article 8, par. 3 of the Special Regulation of Operation of the Symi Marina (Decision 13381/2007 of the Minister of Tourism Development, Government Gazette B '1596).

 

Exercise of rights
You can exercise the rights of the subjects provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (right of access, deletion, restriction of processing). Applications that do not meet the requirements of applicable law may be re-drafted or rejected.

You can ask us to satisfy any of your rights by sending a relevant request to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Company at the email address info@marina-symi.gr for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

The Company undertakes to respond to your requests within one month from their submission. However, in cases where the satisfaction of your requests becomes impossible for our company, we will inform you with reasons for our relative weakness, as well as for the estimated date of response to your request, which will not exceed a total of ninety (90) days. from the initial submission of your request.

If you have exercised any or all of your rights and you still feel that your concerns about the way we use your personal data have not been satisfactorily addressed by us, you have the right to file a complaint with us. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX), 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens. On the relevant website of the Authority you will find information on how to submit complaints (http://www.dpa.gr).